Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Nashville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Nashville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Nashville Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Nashville TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Nashville Crime Index 411907344.74479.3
 
Nashville Violent Crimes 85651527.2553.5
Nashville Murders 8014.37
Nashville Rapes 32057.133.1
Nashville Robberies 2425432.4205.8
Nashville Aggravated Assaults 57401023.5336.5
 
Nashville Property Crimes 326255817.43906.1
Nashville Burglaries 63701135.9813.2
Nashville Larceny/Thefts 232344142.92601.7
Nashville Motor Vehicle Thefts 3021538.7501.5
 
Nashville Arsons 1  12522.29N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Nashville crime collection area population of 560,813.
  • Nashville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Nashville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Nashville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Nashville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Nashville crime level is worse than national average.

 NASHVILLE STATISTICS
 Nashville Population: 569891
 Male Population: 275865
 Female Population: 294026
 Households: 237405
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Nashville Population
Nashville Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement